Home » GDPR Form

Epozzy Teknoloji A.Ş. (“RFID Market” or “Company”); The privacy and security of your personal data are among our top priorities. Within this scope, we would like to inform you about your personal data in order to fulfill our obligation of disclosure arising from the General Data Protection Regulation. Personal data means any information that makes your identity specific or identifiable. Your personal data processed by RFID Market, the purposes of processing them, the recipient groups to which they can be transferred, the collection method, legal reason, and your rights regarding the said personal data are listed below.

A- OUR MEMBERS

1- What information does RFID Market collect?

You provide us with personal information. In a short, we collect personal information such as your name, address, contact information, passwords and security data, and payment information that you submit to us. We gather personal information that you voluntarily supply to us when you register at the Sites, express an interest in learning more about us or our products and services, participate in Site activities, or contact us in any other way. We collect personal information based on the context of your interactions with us and the Sites, your choices, and the products and features you use. We may gather the following types of personal information:

• Name and contact information: We collect information such as your first and last name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and other similar contact information.
• Credentials: We gather passwords and other security information that is utilized for account access and authentication.
• Payment information. If you make purchases, we gather information such as your payment instrument number (for example, a credit card number) and the security code linked with your payment instrument. Our payment processor stores all payment information. You must provide us with true, complete, and accurate personal information, and you must tell us of any changes to that information.
• Transaction Security Information: IP address information, password and password information, cookie information,
• Legal Transaction Information: information in correspondence with authorized persons, institutions and organizations, information in lawsuit and enforcement files, your legal information request information,
• Audio Recording Information: Your audio recording in case you talk to the call center.

2- What are the purposes of processing your personal data and the collection methods?

Your identity, contact, and customer transaction information; Within the scope of our contractual relationship, it is automatically collected and processed in an electronic environment from you, mobile application, or website for the following purposes.

• Execution of the processes for the establishment and performance of the contract,
• Execution and supervision of finance and accounting processes,
• Execution and supervision of the company’s business activities,
• Execution of invoicing processes,
• Execution of logistics, cargo activities and follow-up of delivery processes,
• Making purchases on the website/mobile applications and confirming the identity information of the transaction,
• Carrying out activities to provide you with a better shopping experience and to increase your satisfaction, especially to use it in various marketing and advertising activities, if you have your express consent, to offer you products that are suitable for your preferences,
• To increase customer satisfaction, to get to know our customers who shop from the platform and to use them in customer environment analysis, to carry out activities for the development and improvement of the products and services offered by our Company,
• Carrying out strategic analysis studies,
• Execution of communication activities,
• Presenting products that you may be interested in, taking into account your interests,
• Contacting and informing about the conditions, current status and updates of contracts concluded on our platform under the relevant articles of the Law on Distance Sales Contract and Consumer Protection,
• Informing you about developments, opportunities and innovations at RFID Market, if you have your express consent,
• To recognize our customers who shop from the website and/or mobile applications, to carry out activities for their use in customer environment analysis, and to conduct surveys in electronic and/or physical environment through contracted institutions in this context,
• Evaluation of your requests, complaints and suggestions regarding our products and services,
• Enabling you to receive information about the products,
• Execution of after-sales support services for goods and services,
• Execution of information security processes,
• Ensuring the security of operations regarding the RFID Market platform,
• Ensuring that the activities are carried out in accordance with the legislation,
• Follow-up and execution of legal affairs,
• Providing information to authorized persons, public institutions and organizations.

Transaction security information; Within the scope of our contractual relationship, it is automatically collected and processed in an electronic environment from you, mobile application, or website for the following purpose

• Execution of the processes for the establishment and performance of the contract,
• Execution and supervision of the company’s business activities,
• Making purchases on the website/mobile applications and confirming the identity information of the transaction,
• Carrying out activities to provide you with a better shopping experience and to increase your satisfaction, especially to use it in various marketing and advertising activities, if you have your express consent, to offer you products that are suitable for your preferences,
• To increase customer satisfaction, to get to know our customers who shop from the platform and to use them in customer environment analysis, to carry out activities for the development and improvement of the products and services offered by our Company,
• Execution of information security processes,
• Ensuring the security of operations regarding the RFID Market platform,
• Ensuring that the activities are carried out in accordance with the legislation,
• Providing information to authorized persons, public institutions and organizations.

Legal transaction information; Within the scope of our contractual relationship, it is collected and processed automatically from you, mobile application, website in the electronic environment for the following purposes.

• Execution of the processes for the establishment and performance of the contract,
• Execution and supervision of the company’s business activities,
• Evaluation of your requests, complaints and suggestions regarding our products and services,
• Execution of information security processes,
• Ensuring the security of operations regarding the RFID Market platform,
• Ensuring that the activities are carried out in accordance with the legislation,
• Follow-up and execution of legal affairs,
• Providing information to authorized persons, public institutions and organizations.

Audio Recording Information: Your audio recording in case you talk to the call center.

• Execution of the processes for the establishment and performance of the contract,
• Execution of communication activities,
• Carrying out activities aimed at providing you with a better shopping experience and increasing your satisfaction, especially with the execution of campaigns, the presentation of products suitable for your preferences,
• Carrying out activities for the development and improvement of the products and services offered by our company,
• Presenting products that you may be interested in, taking into account your interests,
• Contacting and informing about the conditions, current status and updates of contracts concluded on our platform under the relevant articles of the Law on Distance Sales Contract and Consumer Protection,
• Informing you about developments, opportunities and innovations at RFID Market, if you have your express consent,
• To recognize our customers who shop from the website and/or mobile applications, to carry out activities for their use in customer environment analysis, and to conduct surveys in electronic and/or physical environment through contracted institutions in this context,
• Evaluation of your requests, complaints and suggestions regarding our products and services,
• Ensuring the security of operations regarding the RFID Market platform,
• Ensuring that the activities are carried out in accordance with the legislation,
• Follow-up and execution of legal affairs,
• Providing information to authorized persons, public institutions and organizations.

3- Will your information will be shared with anyone?

Compliance with Laws. We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal processes, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

Vital Interests and Legal Rights: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved. Third-Party Service Providers: Vendors, Consultants, and Others We may share your information with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors, or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and need access to personal information to do so.
Based on the legal reason that the processing of your personal data is necessary, provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of the contract; Carrying out the activities of establishing contracts concluded on our platform under the relevant articles of the Law on the Protection of the Consumer, such as distance sales contracts, carrying out activities for the realization of your purchases, conducting and supervising the business activities of the company, monitoring the delivery processes, submitting your requests, complaints and suggestions regarding our products and services. evaluation, execution and control of finance and accounting processes, execution of communication activities,
Based on the legal reason that it is compulsory for our company to fulfill its legal obligation; Fulfilling the legal obligations specified in the decisions, guides and guides published by the competent authorities and/or in the secondary legislation to which our Company is subject, especially the Regulation on Distance Contracts and the Regulation on Service Providers and Intermediary Service Providers in Electronic Commerce, and informing authorized persons, institutions and organizations Ensuring that the activities are carried out in accordance with the legislation, following and executing the legal affairs, executing the financial and accounting works,
Based on the legal reason that data processing is mandatory for the establishment, exercise or protection of a right; execution of legal and litigation affairs,
Based on the legal reason that data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of our company, provided that it does not harm fundamental rights and freedoms; Carrying out activities for the development and improvement of the products and services offered by our company,
Based on the legal reason for your explicit consent; transfer of personal data abroad.

4- To whom and for what reasons does RFID Market transfer your personal data?

Our company takes care to process your personal data in accordance with the “need to know” and “need to use” principles, by ensuring the necessary data minimization and by taking the necessary technical and administrative security measures. Since the execution or control of business activities, ensuring business continuity, operation of digital infrastructures necessitate continuous data flow with different stakeholders, we have to transfer the personal data we process to third parties for certain purposes. In addition, it is very important that your personal data is accurate and up-to-date so that we can fully and properly fulfill our contractual and legal obligations. For this, we have to work with various business partners and service providers.

Your personal data, carrying out the delivery processes of the products you ordered, managing your requests for help and support for your processes, carrying out activities to increase your experience and satisfaction, carrying out activities for the development and improvement of the products and services offered by our company, providing you with a better shopping experience and increasing your satisfaction To the extent necessary, especially for the purposes of conducting business, ensuring business continuity, ensuring information security, fulfilling legal obligations, and limited to the purposes specified in the second article of this clarification text:

Based on the legal reasons that it is clearly stipulated in the legislation to which our company is subject, and that it is necessary for the fulfillment of its legal obligations, it is necessary for the establishment or performance of the contract;

• With the seller of the product and the service provider in order to carry out the purchasing processes,
• With the seller of the purchased product, cargo companies and private couriers, with the information of the person to whom the product will be delivered on behalf of you and/or for the purpose of carrying out logistics activities and tracking the delivery processes,
• With our business partners, the seller of the purchased product, our consultants and service providers, banks, financial advisors in order to carry out the invoicing processes,
• Business partners and other service providers that provide call center services for the delivery of goods and services sales and after-sales support services,
• With business partners and service providers providing services in the field of quality control, complaint management and risk analysis,
• With our relevant business partners, consultants and service providers, banks, financial advisors for the management of financial and accounting processes, identification and evaluation of risks, and prevention of fraud,
• With the e-invoice business partner to send the e-invoice to the customer electronically; With cargo and courier companies for the delivery of physical contracts or invoices, with our business partners who provide private integrator, independent audit, customs, financial advisor/accounting services,
• With our business partners and service providers that
provide, operate or provide services to our IT infrastructure,
• With our business partners who provide services in the field of risk management and financial reporting processes,

Based on legal grounds that data processing is mandatory for the establishment, exercise or protection of a right, it is clearly stipulated in the legislation to which our company is subject, and it is necessary for the fulfillment of its legal obligations;

• With lawyers, auditors, forensic experts, cyber security consultants, tax consultants, other third parties from whom we receive consultancy and services, and business partners within the scope of fulfilling legal obligations,
• With authorized public institutions and organizations such as regulatory and supervisory institutions, courts and enforcement offices,
• It can be shared with other public institutions or organizations that are authorized to request your personal data, with our domestic and/or abroad affiliates, suppliers, business partners, contracted banks and third parties from whom we purchase products or services.

How does RFID Market protect your personal data?

Personal data shared with RFID Market is under the surveillance and control of RFID Market. In accordance with the provisions of the relevant legislation in force, RFID Market has undertaken the responsibility as the data controller to establish the necessary organization and to take and adapt the technical measures in order to protect the confidentiality and integrity of the information. Being aware of our obligation in this regard;

• Penetration tests are carried out at periodic intervals in accordance with international and national technical standards on data privacy.
• Your personal data that you transmit to RFID Market via the website, mobile site and mobile application is protected using SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) technology.
• Risk analyzes are carried out regularly regarding personal data processing activities and actions are taken to reduce risks.
• Access and authorization controls are implemented to prevent unauthorized access to personal data.
• In this context, we inform you that we always update our data processing policies.

YOUR RIGHTS TO PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

By applying to our Company through the methods listed in the “Communication for Your Rights and Requests” section of this Clarification Text,

• Learning whether your personal data is processed or not,
• Requesting information about it if it has been processed,
• To learn the purpose of processing your personal data and whether they are used in accordance with the purpose,
• Knowing the third parties to whom it has been transferred in the country or abroad,
• Requesting correction of personal data if it is incomplete or incorrectly processed,
• Requesting the deletion or destruction of your personal data within the framework of the conditions stipulated in the KVKK,
• Requesting notification of the actions taken in accordance with your rights in the form of correction, deletion and destruction mentioned above, to third parties to whom personal data has been transferred,
• Objecting to the emergence of a result against you by analyzing your processed personal data exclusively with automated systems,
• You have the right to demand compensation for your damage in case you suffer damage due to the processing of your personal data in violation of the relevant legislation.

CONTACT FOR YOUR RIGHTS AND REQUESTS

You can send your questions and requests regarding your personal data to the Data Controller with a petition prepared in accordance with the conditions specified in the Communiqué on Application Procedures and Principles, or with the “Epozzy Teknoloji A.Ş. Application Form” using the methods below. You can find the application form here.

Application Method Address to apply
Personal Written Application Dr. Zeki Acar Cad. Tübitak Gebze Marmara Teknokent İdari Bina 41470 Gebze – Kocaeli /Turkey
Notary Dr. Zeki Acar Cad. Tübitak Gebze Marmara Teknokent İdari Bina 41470 Gebze – Kocaeli /Turkey
From your e-mail address previously notified to our company and registered in the system. info@rfidmarket.com

 

*Relevant Persons who will apply for “Personally Written Application” must submit documents proving their identity. In this context, Dr. Zeki Acar Cad. Tübitak Gebze Marmara Teknokent İdari Bina 41470 Gebze – Kocaeli /Turkey we kindly request you to submit only the front side of the ID photocopy (without the blood type and religion section) together with the application form.

**We kindly ask you to write “Relevant Person Request for the Law on the General Data Protection Regulation” in the notification envelope of the application form or in the subject of the e-mail.

As personal data owners, if you submit your requests regarding your rights to RFID Market, RFID Market will conclude your request free of charge within 30 (thirty) days at the latest. However, if the response to your application requires a cost in accordance with the legislation, RFID Market may charge the fee in the tariff determined by the General Data Protection Regulation Board.

ABOUT COMPLIANCE TEXT

RFID Market reserves the right to update the text of this Statement on the General Data Protection Regulation at any time within the framework of changes that can be made in the current legislation.

Updated Date: 19/11/2021